Sports

hub-logo-white

middle-header-sports2

Athletic BanquetOSDSS held it Annual Athletic Banquet last night to recognize the accomplishments of our student athletes. We also inducted our first athletes in to the OSDSS Sports Hall of Fame.

CJ Hughes – Jr Boys Academic and Athletics recipient

Andre Van Zyl – Sr Boys Academic and Athletics recipient

Joel Coghlin – Jr Boys Athlete of the Year

Jordan Kosempel – Jr Girls Sportmanship

Lauren Radbourne – Sr Girls Athlete of the Year

Avory Konrad – Dolson Sr Girls Sportsmanship

Abby Vokes - Jr Girls Athlete of the Year

Alex MacNeil – Sr Boys Athlete of the Year

The individual award winners for each team:

Cross Country
Most Valuable Male - Dylan Beck

Most Valuable Female - Abigail Vokes

Track and Field
Most Valuable Male - Caleb Keeling

Most Valuable Female - Jenelle Lyman

Junior Football
Most Valuable Player - Tommy Moore

Lineman of the Year - Simon Holmes

Senior Football
Most Valuable Player - Eric Thom

Offensive Player of the Year - David Harrison

Junior Boys Rugby
Junior Back of the Year - Cody Jones
Junior Forward of the Year - Jason Rudolph-MacLeod

Senior Boys Rugby
Senior Back of the Year - Kelly McCarthy

Senior Forward of the Year - Scott Dixon

Junior Girls Rugby
Most Valuable Teammate - Matalyn Lee

Senior Girls Rugby
Most Valuable Teammate - Heather Oosterhoff

Badminton
Most Valuable Male - Andre Van Zyl

Most Valuable Female - Mae MacNeil

Baseball
Most Valuable Player - Luke Grimoldby

Team Builder - Zac Nicol

Junior Boys Basketball
Most Valuable Teammate - Simon Nair
Team Leader - Josh Morris

Junior Girls Basketball
Most Valuable Player - Mackenzie Pantry

Most Improved Player - Morgan Moran

Senior Boys Basketball
Defensive Player of the Year - Andrew Carruthers

Offensive Player of the Year - Alex MacNeil

Senior Girls Basketball
Most Valuable Player - Roslynn Menyoli

Most Improved Player - Mae MacNeil

Curling
Male Curler of the Year - Graham Taylor

Female Curler of the Year - Lauren Hoare

Boys Field Lacrosse
Offensive Player of the Year - Brody Caskenette

Defensive Player of the Year - Colin Kitto

Girls Field Lacrosse
Offensive Player of the Year - Ryleigh Elliott

Defensive Player of the Year - Shailyn Kirkwood

Mountain Biking
Most Valuable Male - Danny Rourke
Most Valuable Female - Janna Wardell
Team Leader - Sean Currie

Nordic Skiing
Most Valuable Player - Dylan Beck
Golden Ski - Keiko Ukai

Varsity Boys Soccer
Most Valuable Player - Bobbie Ultee

Most Improved Player - Simon Nair

Varsity Girls Soccer
Most Valuable Player - Hannah Mustard

Rookie of the Year - Rachel Hurst

Swimming
Most Valuable Teammate - Sarah Diemert
Most Dedicated Teammate - Leandra Budeau

Junior Boys Volleyball
Most Valuable Player - Joel Coghlin
Most Dedicated Player - Joel Gallagher

Senior Boys Volleyball
Most Valuable Player - Alex MacNeil

Graduating Player - Bobbie Ultee

Junior Girls Volleyball
Most Valuable Player - Paige Webster

Most Improved Player - Morgan Moran

Senior Girls Volleyball
Most Improved Player - Avory Konrad-Dolson

Graduating Player - Hannah Caswell

Sports Hall of Fame – 3 inductees

AJ Kosempel – Laurier Rugby
Reagan Mahon- Laurier Field Lacrosse
Logan McComb- McMaster Football

Major Awards:

Junior Female Athletics and Academics - Janna Wardell
Junior Male Athletics and Academics – CJ Hughes
Senior Female Athletics and Academics – Leandra Budau
Senior Male Athletics and Academics – Andre Van Zyl

Junior Male Sportsmanship – Jessie Woods and Joel Zandvliet
Junior Female Sportsmanship – Jordan Kosempel
Senior Female Sportsmanship – Avory Konrad-Dolson
Senior Male Sportsmanship – Reid Locking

Junior Male Athlete of the Year – Joel Coghlin
Junior Female Athlete of the Year – Abby Vokes
Senior Female Athlete of the Year – Lauren Radbourne
Senior Male Athlete of the Year – Alex MacNeil

source: media release, OSDSS

sports-highlight-top

Sports-highlight-bottom

Hub-Bottom-Tagline

CopyRight ©2015, ©2016, ©2017 of Hub Content
is held by content creators